Peter Matera

Can the Hawks Repeat 1991?
Lisa Albergo's picture

by Lisa Albergo reporting for AFANA from Chicago

The Finals history between Hawthorn and West Coast is brief, with just two Finals matches and one Grand Final since the Eagles were admitted to the competition in 1987. The Hawks were a powerhouse throughout the 1980's with Grand Final appearances from 1983-1989. The Hawks won four of those seven matches, including two in a row in 1988 and 1989. At the time, West Coast was a fledgling team aiming high. While Hawthorn had many battle-hardened warriors, the Eagles were comprised of a few experienced players who had returned to Perth from the Victorian teams they played for to join the Eagles, players plucked from teams in the West Australian Football League (WAFL) and young players from the juniors' competition via the draft.

Round 2 Milestones
Lisa Albergo's picture

Lisa Albergo reporting for AFANA from Chicago

Most club games: Lenny Hayes (StK) played his 265th game in Round Two, putting him equal with Gary Colling in fifth place on the all-time club games list. Ahead of them are Robert Harvey (383 games, 1988-2008), Nathan Burke (323 games, 1987-2003), Stewart Loewe (321 games, 1986-2002), Barry Breen (300 games, 1965-82). Following them are Stephen Milne (260 games, 2001-through Round Two, 2013), Kevin Neale (256 games, 1965-77), Justin Peckett (252

Grand Final Day Events and Timeline 2010
admincms's picture

The following is the time line for the the Grand Final day events including key times for match and TV related activities.   All times are listed first in Australian AEST and then in US EDT.  This is based on information from the AFL, AFANA, press reports and past history. : This story will be periodically updated with late information.

Time AEST/US EDT  Event             
11:40 AM / 9:40 PM Gillette AFL Grand Final Sprint heats
12:10 AM / 10:10 PM AIS Academy Squad / TAC Cup presentation and photo
12:55 PM / 10:55 PM Delivery of match footballs to Umpires
1.00 PM / 11:00 PM On-field pre-match set up
1.10 PM – 1.25 PM / 11:10 PM – 11:25 PM Preliminary on-field warm-up opportunity for competing clubs
1:25 PM / 11:25 PM
Stage and sound set in centre square
1:30 PM -- 2:00 PM / 11:30 PM --12:00 MN Pre-match entertainment featuring INXS.  Welcome to country by Wurundjeri elder Joy Murphy Wandin.
1:30 PM / 11:30 PM International TV feed begins including coverage on ESPN Classic, TSN2, and ESPN3.com.  The host broadcaster is Channel 7 and the announcers will be lead by Bruce McAvaney and Dennis Cometti.

Syndicate content