by Lisa Albergo reporting for AFANA from Chicago
NOTE: Melbourne and Geelong do not play until next week due to the split round and have not released an injury report.
ADELAIDE
Andrew McLeod, knee surgery, ongoing assessment
Chris Knights, foot, indefinite
Brett Burton, knee, ongoing assessment
James Craig, hamstring, 1-2 weeks
Will Young, knee, 4-5 weeks
Brad Moran, knee, indefinite
Brodie Martin, knee, indefinite
Andy Otten, knee, season
Daniel Talia, knee, season
Source: David Burtenshaw, Club Media Release
BRISBANE
James Polkinghorne, thigh, 1 week
Matt Maguire, foot, 3 weeks
Xavier Clarke, knee, 3 weeks
Ash McGrath, hamstring, 4 weeks
Jonathan Brown, abdominal strain, 4 weeks
Jed Adcock, foot, 4-6 weeks
Josh Drummond, knee, indefinite
Jamie Charman, ankle, season*
Callum Bartlett, knee, season
Mitch Golby, knee, season
*Charman suffered the ankle injury during the pre-season and his recovery has been hampered by setbacks. The club has opted to send him for surgery.
Source: Sam Lord, Club Media Release and sen.com.au
CARLTON
Chris Johnson, wrist, 2 weeks
Rhys O’Keeffe, back, indefinite
Source: afl.com.au
COLLINGWOOD
Nathan Brown, shoulder, 3-4 weeks
Jack Carter, ankle, 2 weeks
Source: afl.com.au
ESSENDON
David Hille, hamstring, 2 weeks
Jason Laycock, foot, season
Angus Monfries, hamstring, 2 weeks
Source: afl.com.au
FREMANTLE
Greg Broughton, foot, 1-2 weeks
Des Headland, knee, 2-3 weeks
Chris Mayne, ankle, 2-3 weeks
Luke McPharlin, knee, 3-4 weeks
Brock O'Brien, quad, 4 weeks
Scott Thornton, leg, 8-10 weeks
Source: afl.com.au
HAWTHORN
Max Bailey, knee, ongoing assessment
Campbell Brown, PCL (knee), 2-3 weeks
Josh Gibson, hamstring, 1-2 weeks
Rhan Hooper, hamstring, special fitness training program, ongoing assessment
Simon Taylor, broken leg, 4-5 weeks
Source: Leah Mirabella, Club Media Release
NORTH MELBOURNE
Liam Anthony, shoulder, indefinite
Aaron Black, hip, indefinite
Luke Delaney, wrist, 1-2 weeks
Ayden Kennedy, foot, 2-3 weeks
Drew Petrie, foot, 4 weeks
Ben Ross, hip/groin, indefinite
Source: afl.com.au
PORT ADELAIDE
John Butcher, back, 3-4 weeks
Hamish Hartlett, quad, 1 week
Nathan Krakouer, groin, 2-3 weeks
Andrew Moore, groin, 3-4 weeks
Marlon Motlop, fractured foot, 4-5 weeks
Michael Pettigrew, patella tendon (knee), 8-9 weeks
Warren Tredrea, ankle, 8-9 weeks
Source: Daniel Norton, Club Media Release
RICHMOND
Tom Hislop, patella (knee), indefinite
Matt Dea, foot, indefinite
Source: Judith Donnelly, Club Media Release
ST KILDA
David Armitage, medial knee ligament strain, 4 weeks
Raphael Clarke, hamstring, ongoing assessment
Jason Gram, groin/hamstring, 3 weeks
Nick Riewoldt, hamstring, 6 weeks
Source: afl.com.au
SYDNEY SWANS
Craig Bolton, achilles, 3 weeks
Daniel Bradshaw, knee,1 week
Jake Orreal, back, season
Mark Seaby, ankle, 6 weeks
Source: afl.com.au
WEST COAST
Sam Butler, ankle, 8 weeks
Jordan Jones, ankle, 6 weeks
Daniel Kerr, hamstring, 6 weeks
Luke Shuey, virus, indefinite
Mark Nicoski, shoulder, ongoing assessment
Tom Swift, illness, ongoing assessment
Source: Anna-Carew-Reid, Club Media Release
WESTERN BULLDOGS
Jason Akermanis, hamstring, ongoing assessment
Ayce Cordy, shoulder, season
Shaun Higgins, ankle, 1-2 weeks
Shane Thorne, knee, 8 weeks
Tom Williams, hamstring, 1 week
**Akermanis also must serve a two week club suspension after he recovers from his injury.
Source: David McNamara, Club Media Release
Article last changed on Saturday, June 19, 2010 - 11:40 PM EDT