Skip to main content



Men's Standings - Women's Standings

Schedule summary and links to results by the day: 

Saturday Aug 9 Official Launch at Federation Square & Parade of Nations at the MCG
Sunday Aug 10 Round One matches – Royal Park
Wednesday Aug 13 Round Two matches – Royal Park
Saturday Aug 16 Round Three matches Men– Community Round and Sunday Aug 17 - Women
Tuesday Aug 19 Round Finals & Division matches Men  – Royal Park and Wednesday Aug 20 - Women
Friday Aug 22 Third place play off & Division matches Men – Royal Park
Saturday Aug 23 Women’s Grand Final – Punt Road Oval, Richmond
and Men’s Grand Final – MCG

M/W = Men / Women  & indicates match will be streamed or if already played is available on demand.  # indicates live internet radio coverage.
1st day

Sunday, August 10  - & see note

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

W

Ireland

10.7 (67)

Fiji

1.0 (6)

9:30 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Ireland

9.8 (62)

Fiji

1.4 (10)

11:30 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Nauru

35.17 (227)

Indonesia

1.1 (7)

1:30 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Great Britain

12.18 (90)

France

1.1 (7)

3:30 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Tonga

25.22 (172)

India

1.0 (6)

9:30 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Tonga

1.1 (7)

Canada Midnight Suns

4.7 (30)

11:30 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

South Africa

23.22 (160)

Pakistan

2.2 (14)

1:30 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Papua New Guinea

24.19 (163)

Japan

1.0 (6)

3:30 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

USA

27.17 (182)

Finland

0.1 (1)

9:30 AM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

New Zealand

24.18 (162)

Sweden

0.0 (0)

11:30 AM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Canada Northern Lights

8.13 (61)

USA Freedom

1.1 (7)

1:30 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Canada

19.5 (119)

China

0.1 (1)

3:30 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

& All day 1 matches have video available on demand

2nd day

Wednesday, August 13

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

W

USA Freedom

9.10 (64)

Canada Midnight Suns

1.2 (8 )

9:30 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Nauru

6.14 (50)

Great Britain

4.5 (29)

11:30 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Ireland

17.9 (111)

France

0.2 (2)

1:30 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Fiji

32.16 (208)

Indonesia

0.0 (0)

3:30 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Japan

9.4 (58)

Pakistan

3.4 (22)

9:30 AM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Canada Northern Lights

19.11 (125)

USA Liberty 

0.0 (0)

11:30 AM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

South Africa

13.4 (82)

Tonga

2.5 (17)

1:30 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Papua New Guinea

33.18 (216)

India

0.0 (0)

3:30 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Ireland

9.9 (63)

Tonga

1.2 (8 )

11:30 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Sweden

13.13 (91)

Finland

2.2 (14)

1:30 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

USA

8.3 (51)

Canada

2.8 (20)

3:30 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

New Zealand

28.25 (193)

China

0.0 (0)

12:30 PM

St Kilda FC - Linen House Centre, Seaford

3rd day

Saturday, August 16 (Community Round)

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

M

Ireland

10.6 (66)

Nauru

6.3 (39)

5:15 PM

Queen Elizabeth Oval, Corner of View and Barnard St – Bendigo, VIC, 3550

M

Great Britain

4.9 (33)

Fiji

7.7 (49)

11:40 AM

Koonung Reserve, Corner Allen & Furneaux Grove, Bulleen, VIC, 3105

M

France

16.14 (110)

Indonesia

0.4 (4)

12:00 NN

Diggers Rest Reserve, Plumpton Road, Diggers Rest, VIC, 3427
# Live internet radio coverage via web and TuneIn

M

Papua New Guinea

7.8 (50)

South Africa

8.11 (59)

12:00 NN

St Mary's Oval, La Trobe Terrace, Geelong (next to Simonds Stadium)

M

Tonga

21.10 (136)

Japan

2.3 (15)

12:20 PM

Elgar Park, Corner Elgar & Belmore Rd, Box Hill North, VIC, 3129

M

India

1.1 (7)

Pakistan

14.17 (101)

4:00 PM

Highgate Recreation Reserve, Corner Cleveland Drive & Grand Boulevarde, Craigieburn, VIC, 3064
# Live internet radio coverage via web (Pashto or Urdu only)

M

New Zealand

10.11 (71)

USA

2.1 (13)

12:30 PM

Montrose Recreation Reserve, Mount Dandenong Tourist Road, Montrose
# Live internet radio coverage via web

M

Canada

20.10 (130)

Sweden

0.0 (0)

11:45 AM

Ben Kavanagh Reserve, McDonald St, Mordialloc, VIC, 3195

M

China 

3.8 (26)

Finland

3.4 (22)

11:10 AM

Eureka Stadium, Creswick Road, Ballarat, VIC, 3350

W

Ireland

10.10 (70)

USA Liberty

1.0 (6)

2:00 PM

Plenty Park, Cnr Yan Yean road and Memorial Drive,  Plenty
# Live internet radio coverage via VWFL

W

USA Freedom 

9.11 (65)

Tonga

0.0 (0)

4:30 PM

Kings Park Reserve, St Albans

W

Canada Northern Lights

9.13 (67)

Fiji 

0.2 (2)

10:00 AM

Mulgrave Reserve, Garnett Rd, Wheelers Hill

4th day

Monday, August  18

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

W

Fiji

7.5 (47)

USA Liberty

0.1 (1)

11:00 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Ireland

11.12 (78)

Canada Midnight Suns

2.1 (13)

11:00 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

5th day

Tuesday, August 19 (Semi Finals)

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

M

New Zealand

4.4 (28)

Papua New Guinea

12.3 (75)

11:30 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Ireland

8.5 (53)

South Africa

4.4 (28)

1:30 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Canada

9.15 (69)

France

2.3 (15)

3:30 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Tonga

21.28 (147)

Pakistan

1.0 (6)

11:30 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Nauru

7.7 (49)

Great Britain

5.3 (33)

1:30 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Fiji

3.2 (20)

USA

12.7 (79)

3:30 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Sweden

9.6 (60)

Indonesia

4.8 (32)

11:30 AM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Japan

5.4 (34)

China

2.5 (17)

1:30 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Finland

3.7 (25)

India

1.2 (8 )

3:30 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

6th day

Wednesday, August 20

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

W

Canada Northern Lights

22.12 (144)

Tonga

2.0 (12)

10:00 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Canada Midnight Suns

5.5 (35)

USA Liberty

2.3 (15)

12:00 NN

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville
& Live match video will be available

W

USA Freedom

12.7 (79)

Fiji

0.1 (1)

10:00 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

7th day

Friday, August 22 (Final Positional Matches) - & see note

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

M

Japan

12.19 (91)

Finland

1.0 (6)

9:00 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

USA Freedom

12.15 (117)

Canada Midnight Suns

0.0 (0)

11:00 AM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

New Zealand

6.8 (44)

South Africa (3rd place Playoff)

6.7 (43)

1:00 PM

Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Sweden

10.14 (74)

China

4.2 (26)

9:00 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

USA

4.11 (35)

Nauru

9.6 (60)

11:00 AM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Canada

9.7 (61)

Tonga (Div 1 Playoff)

7.6 (48)

1:00 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Indonesia

9.6 (60)

India

1.2 (8 )

3:00 PM

McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

W

Fiji

1.3 (9)

Tonga

0.5 (5)

9:00 AM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Fiji

2.7 (19)

Great Britain

5.7 (37)

11:00 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

M

Pakistan

1.2 (8 )

France

13.11 (89)

1:00 PM

Western Oval, Royal Park, Parkville

& All day 7 matches have video available on demand

8th day

Saturday, August 23 (Grand Finals) - & see note

M/W

Country

Score

Country

Score

Time

Location

W

Canada Northern Lights

5.8 (38)

Ireland

2.0 (12)

2:10 PM

Richmond FC - Punt Road Oval

M

Ireland

6.6 (42)

Papua New Guinea

6.9 (45)

4:50 PM

MCG

& All day 8 matches have video available on demand

Table - Men - Final Order of Finish

Country PF PA % PointsPool/Div
Papua New Guinea 549 135 406.67 16*B
Ireland 334 124 269.35 16*A
New Zealand 498 131 380.15 16*C
South Africa 372 178 208.99 12*B
Canada 399 115 346.96 16C/1
Tonga 520 170 305.88 12B/1
Nauru 425 170 250.00 16A/1
USA 360 172 209.30 12C/1
Great Britain 222 174 127.59 8A/1
Fiji 306 211 145.02 8A/1
France 223 282 79.08 8A/1
Pakistan 151 461 32.75 4B/1
Sweden 225 364 61.81 12C/2
Japan 204 344 59.30 12B/2
Finland 68 398 17.09 4C/2
Indonesia 103 613 16.80 4A/2
China 70 442 15.84 4C/2
India 29 574 5.05 .0B/2

*Top team in each pool advances to semi-final plus next best overall. Semi-finalists marked with asterisk. Remaining teams split into two divisions. Wins worth 4 points.

Table - Women - Final Order of Finish

Country PF PA % Points
Canada NL 435 33 1318.18 20
Ireland 290 71 404.45 16
USA Freedom 332 70 474.29 16
Canada MS 86 281 30.60 8
Fiji 65 219 29.68 8
Tonga 32 311 10.29 .0
USA Liberty 22 277 7.94 .0

Article last changed on Tuesday, March 21, 2017 - 6:34 PM EDT


Recent content

Partners

Worldfootynews.com
Official Statistics Partner of AFANA