NAB Cup Round Two
by Tim Murphy
At Docklands:
Footscray 0.1.2 0.3.5 0.4.8 2.7.10.70
Brisbane 0.1.1 1.3.6 2.7.7 2.12.12.104
Goals: Bris: Allan 3, McGrath 2, Patfull 2, Power (9-pointer), Copeland (9-pointer), Harding, Notting, Moody, Charman, Rischitelli.
Foot: Higgins 4, Eagleton 2 (both 9-pointers), Robbins, McDougall, Boyd.
Best: Bris: Rischitelli, Copeland, Power, Black, Roe, Patfull.
Foot: Higgins, Giansiracusa, Hargrave, Minson.
Injuries: Foot: Ray (concussion).
Report: Charman (Bris) for striking Hargrave.
At York Park, Launceston:
Hawthorn 0.4.4 0.5.5 1.7.6 2.7.8.68
Carlton 1.3.1 1.5.6 1.8.9 1.9.12.75
Goals: Carl: Fevola 2, Ackland 2, Carrazzo 2, Murphy (9-pointer), Fisher, Kennedy, Betts.
Haw: Franklin 3, Boyle 3, Crawford (9-pointer), Young (9-pointer), Little.
Best: Carl: Stevens, Fevola, Murphy, Ackland, Scotland, Carrazzo.
Haw: Mitchell, Crawford, Boyle, Lewis, Sewell.
At Marrara Oval, Darwin:
Geelong 0.1.2 0.4.4 0.7.6 0.8.6.54 0.9.6.60 after extra time
Port Adelaide 0.4.1 0.4.6 0.4.6 0.7.12.54 0.7.15.57 after extra time
Goals: Geel: Mooney 4, Byrnes 2, Reynolds, Djerrkura, Bartel.
PA: White 2, Cockshell 2, Lade, S. Burgoyne, Gray.
Best: Geel: Bartel, Enright, Mooney, Byrnes, Scarlett, Stokes.
PA: K. Cornes, White, Rodan, S. Burgoyne, Wilson, Cassisi.
Report: Stokes (Geel) for head-high bump.
Injuries: Geel: Callan (foot).
At Docklands:
North Melbourne 0.3.3 1.6.5 1.11.5 1.14.7.100
Fremantle 0.2.6 0.7.6 0.9.10 0.13.13.91
Goals: NM: Brown 3, Campbell 3, Thompson 2, Hansen 2, Thomas 2, Grant (9-pointer), Whyman, Harvey.
Frem: Farmer 3, Duffield 2, Murphy 2, Bell, Pavlich, Hasleby, Longmuir, J. Carr, Browne.
Best: NM: Sinclair, Gibson, Brown, Wells, Campbell, Simpson, Archer.
Frem: Bell, Sandilands, J. Carr, Duffield, Hasleby, Hayden.
Injuries: NM: Jones (corked knee).
Reports: Solomon (Frem) for striking; Jeff Farmer (Frem) will surely be cited for eye-gouging.
Next week, Semi-Finals:
Geelong v Brisbane, Docklands, Fri. night.
North Melbourne v Carlton, Carrara Oval, Sat. night.
Other practice games:
At Princes Park:
Collingwood 4.1 8.5 12.9 15.10.100
St. Kilda 2.1 3.4 7.5 7.10.52
Goals: Coll: Fraser 4, Thomas 2, H. Shaw 2, Cloke 2, Davis, Medhurst, Pendlebury, O’Bree, Burns.
StK: Milne 3, Gehrig, Birss, Brooks, Jones.
Best: Coll: H. Shaw, Cloke, Fraser.
StK: Ball, S. Fisher, Armitage.
Injuries: Coll: Medhurst (foot), Dick (knee).
At Manuka Oval, Canberra:
Sydney 5.2 8.3 11.5 13.7.85
Richmond 2.1 4.3 6.6 10.6.66
Goals: Syd: Phillips 3, Fosdike 2, Shaw, Goodes, Simpkin, Jack, Vogels, O’Loughlin, Buchanan, White.
Rich: Johnson 2, Graham 2, Howat 2, Pattison, Hartigan, Schulz, Krakouer.
Best: Syd: Goodes, Fosdike, Phillips, Buchanan, O’Keefe, O’Loughlin, Everitt.
Rich: Tambling, Johnson, Schulz, Howat, Krakouer.
Injuries: Syd: Kennelly (bruised shoulder).
Report: Fosdike (Syd) for striking.
At South Gambier Oval, Mt. Gambier:
Adelaide 0.1 3.11 9.15 14.16.100
Melbourne 3.1 3.2 5.4 6.8.44
Goals: Adel: Burton 4, Knights 2, Bode 2, Mattner, Thompson, Welsh, Hudson, Stevens, Sellar.
Melb: Green, Bate, Jamar, Bruce, Davey, Miller.
Best: Adel: McLeod, Burton, Knights, Hudson.
Melb: Davey, Jamar, Dunn, Ferguson.
Injuries: Melb: Holland (corked hip), Warnock (ankle).
At Subiaco:
West Coast 2.5 3.7 5.11 5.12.42
Essendon 2.4 7.6 8.9 15.10.100
Goals: Ess: Lloyd 3, Monfries 3, Jetta 3, Johns 2, Winderlich, Lovett, Davey, Houli.
WC: LeCras, Brown, Priddis, Lynch, Hansen.
Best: Ess: Fletcher, Lovett, Stanton, Lloyd, Winderlich, Jetta, Monfries.
WC: Wirrpanda, Priddis, Chick, Fletcher, Seaby, Glass, Rosa.
Injuries: Ess: Johns (hip).
Practice games next week:
Adelaide v West Coast, Alice Springs, Fri. night.
Sydney v Collingwood, Narrandera, Fri. night.
Essendon v Footscray, Kardinia Park, Saturday.
Melbourne v Richmond, Princes Park, Saturday.
Fremantle v Hawthorn, Subiaco, Sat. night.
Port Adelaide v St. Kilda, Football Park, Sat. night.
Cheers, Tim
Article last changed on Wednesday, March 14, 2007 - 10:52 PM EDT